Photofinish action from the Age Group Trials
Dear Athletes,
The Athletics Association of Barbados Inc. is considering sending a team to the IAAF World Indoor Championships which will be held in Birmingham (GBR) from 1-4 March 2018.
Please confirm whether you intend to participate in the IAAF World Indoor Championships 2018, Birmingham by emailing Raquel McClean Office Assistant at aabarbados@caribsurf.com no later than 4:30pm on the 24 November 2017.
There will be no extensions of this deadline so kindly ensure that you submit your response by the above date.
We look forward to your responses and wish you an injury free athletic season.
Best regards
Athletics Association of Barbados Inc.
Raquel McClean
Office Assistant
The 46th Carifta Games will be held at the Ergilio Hato Stadium, Willemstad, Curacao from April 15-17, 2017. The 2017 Carifta Team is as follows:
Under 18 Boys | Under 18 Girls | Under 20 Boys | Under 20 Girls |
---|---|---|---|
Antoni Hoyte-Small | Akayla Morris | Aaron Worrell | Tiana Bowen |
Darian Clarke | Hannah Connell | Jaquone Hoyte | Tristan Evelyn |
Enrique Babb | Shanice Hutson | Johnathon Jones | |
Jonathan Miller | Shonita Brome | Kalvin Marcus | |
Kyle Gale | Kentoine Browne | ||
Matthew Clarke | Rio Williams | ||
Nathan Fergusson | Rivaldo Leacock | ||
Ondre Callender | Seth Edwards | ||
Rasheeme Griffith | Triston Gibbons | ||
Roneldo Rock | |||
Tai Brown | |||
Tramaine Smith | |||
Tre Hollingsworth |
Management Team:
Ms. Angela Jackson – Manager
Mr. Adrian Thorne – Head Coach
Ms. Desiree Crichlow – Coach
Mr. Ramon Armstrong – Coach
Mr. Jamal Grosvenor – Coach
Dr. Phyllis Burnett – Medical
Ms. Shontelle Trotman – Medical
The Team will depart Barbados on Thursday 13 April 2017 and will return to Barbados on Tuesday 18 April 2017.
The Barbados team to contest the IAAF World Championships in Beijing, China from 22 to 30 August 2015 is:
Ramon Gittens, Levi Cadogan, Shane Brathwaithe, Greggmar Swift, Kierre Beckles, Akela Jones
Coach – Bryan Holder
Athletic Therapist – Chalise Jordan
Manager – Catherine Jordan
Friday, 6th March 2015: Results available under the Results Tab
Saturday, 7th March 2015: Results available under the Results Tab
Sunday, 8th March 2015: Results available under the Results Tab
Click on the Schedule tab to find the Meet Schedule
Click on the Meet Entries tab to find all entries for the meet
Our CARIFTA team competes this Easter weekend in St. Kitts from April 4 – 6!
The full team is:
UNDER 18 GIRLS
Hayley Kristen Matthews, Mary Lucky Fraser, Tristan Cadija Evelyn
UNDER 20 GIRLS
Ayanna Camille Morgan, Elizabeth Sunita Dominica Williams, Danielle Chaunté Scantlebury
UNDER 18 BOYS
Aaron Anthonio Worrell, Adam Richard E.Niles, Anderson Ricardo Greaves, Deshon DemarioTrent
Jaquone Shamon Hoyte, Jonathan Noel M Jones, Josiah Marlon Atkins, Kalvin Nathaniel Marcus
Rivaldo Lindsay Dilon Leacock, Tramaine Kishmar Smith, Triston Ramon Akeem Gibbons
UNDER 20 BOYS
Daryl Delano M. Sobers, Dequan Shaquille Lovell, Joshua O’Neal Hunte, Josiah Nathaneel Obediah Beckles
Juwan O’Neal Augustin-Mayers, Mario Omar Burke, Michael Angel Nicholls, Raheem Miguel Jordan Skinner
Ramarco Ranaldo Tramaine Thompson, Stephen Alexander Griffith
MANAGEMENT
Maureen Elizabeth Dottin – Manager
Bryan Leroy Holder – Head Coach
Ramon Omar Armstrong, Lennox Ellis, Desiree Sharifa Tamara Crichlow
Phyllis Eileen Burnett – Physiotherapist
Shonnelle Sonja Trotman – Physiotherapist